Yellow Soft Paraffin IP

Yellow Soft Paraffin IP
Yellow Soft Paraffin IP
Product Code : 01
Product Description

We are recognized as a promising entity that is indulged in manufacturing, supplying and exporting Yellow Soft Paraffin IP. The entire range is prepared by making use of premium quality ingredients that are procured from the authentic vendors of the market. Used in gauze dressings, these products also serve as a vehicle in formulation of ointments, creams and lotions in cosmetic, pharmaceutical and herbal product industry. Owing to its ability to retain consistency during processing, Yellow Soft Paraffin IP is widely appreciated in the global market.

TYPICAL CHARACTERISTICS:

  • Translucent
  • Odourless
  • Soluble in Chloroform and solvent ether
  • Insoluble in Alcohol and Water
  • Tasteless
  • Smooth long-fibred structure
  • Oil retention property.

Other details:

GRADES: Regular, Surgical.

APPLICATION:

Yellow Soft Paraffin IP finds varied applications in ointments, pain balms, skin creams, eye ointments, dermatological formulations and special cosmetic creams in the Pharmaceutical, Cosmetic & Herbal Products Industry. Surgical grade Petroleum Jelly is used in gauze dressings.

 

 TYPICAL PROPERTIES:

 

Sr. no.

Typical properties

Specification

1

Colour

Pale - yellow to Yellow

2

Solubility

Complies

3

Acidity & Alkalinity

Complies

4

Fixed Oils, Fats and Rosins

Complies

5

Sulphated Ash

Less than 0.1 %

6

Consistency @ 25oC (0.1 mm) *

100 - 300

7

Melting Range

38oC - 56oC

8

Foreign Organic Matter

Complies

9

Light Absorption of 0.05% w/v solution In iso-octane at 240 - 290 nm

NMT 0.75

Testing methods as per Indian Pharmacopoeia.

Consistency can be adjusted as per customer requirement

PACKING: 170 kg Open mouth drums. 

We are recognized as a promising entity that is indulged in manufacturing, supplying and exporting Yellow Soft Paraffin IP. The entire range is prepared by making use of premium quality ingredients that are procured from the authentic vendors of the market. Used in gauze dressings, these products also serve as a vehicle in formulation of ointments, creams and lotions in cosmetic, pharmaceutical and herbal product industry. Owing to its ability to retain consistency during processing, Yellow Soft Paraffin IP is widely appreciated in the global market.

TYPICAL CHARACTERISTICS:

  • Translucent
  • Odourless
  • Soluble in Chloroform and solvent ether
  • Insoluble in Alcohol and Water
  • Tasteless
  • Smooth long-fibred structure
  • Oil retention property.

Other details:

GRADES: Regular, Surgical.

APPLICATION:

Yellow Soft Paraffin IP finds varied applications in ointments, pain balms, skin creams, eye ointments, dermatological formulations and special cosmetic creams in the Pharmaceutical, Cosmetic & Herbal Products Industry. Surgical grade Petroleum Jelly is used in gauze dressings.

 

 TYPICAL PROPERTIES:

 

Sr. no.

Typical properties

Specification

1

Colour

Pale - yellow to Yellow

2

Solubility

Complies

3

Acidity & Alkalinity

Complies

4

Fixed Oils, Fats and Rosins

Complies

5

Sulphated Ash

Less than 0.1 %

6

Consistency @ 25oC (0.1 mm) *

100 - 300

7

Melting Range

38oC - 56oC

8

Foreign Organic Matter

Complies

9

Light Absorption of 0.05% w/v solution In iso-octane at 240 - 290 nm

NMT 0.75

Testing methods as per Indian Pharmacopoeia.

Consistency can be adjusted as per customer requirement

PACKING: 170 kg Open mouth drums. 

Contact Us

Unit no. 1 'Riddhi Siddhi' Corporate Park, Sion Trombay Road, Chembur, Mumbai, Maharashtra, 400071, India
Phone :91-22-25299990/25299991/25299992/25299993