Yellow Petrolatum JP

Yellow Petrolatum JP
Yellow Petrolatum JP
Product Code : 08
Product Description

Starting from our establishment, we have been successfully manufacturing, supplying and exporting Yellow Petrolatum JP.  We strictly follow the industry set guidelines while preparing the petrolatum so as so obtain the finest quality end product. In addition, the entire range is duly checked on several quality parameters to ensure its compliance with the international quality standards. Extensively used in cosmetic, pharmaceutical and herbal product industry, Yellow Petrolatum JP is supplied in varied packaging options.   

Features:

  • Accurate composition
  • Excellent oil retention property
  • High viscosity
  • Good lubricating property

GRADES: Regular, Surgical.

TYPICAL CHARACTERISTICS:

Translucent, odourless, when rubbed on skin and tasteless. It is soluble in Chloroform and solvent ether, but is insoluble in Alcohol and Water. It has a smooth long-fibred structure.

APPLICATION:

Petrolatums finds varied applications in ointments, pain balms, skin creams, eye ointments and special cosmetic creams in the Pharmaceutical, Cosmetic & Herbal Products Industry. Surgical grade Petrolatum is used in gauze dressings.

TYPICAL PROPERTIES:

 

Typical properties

Specification

Colour

Pale - yellow to Yellow

Solubility

Complies

Melting point

38oC - 60oC

Colour

Complies

Acidity or Alkalinity

Complies

Heavy metals

NMT 30 ppm

Arsenic

NMT 2 ppm

Sulfur compounds

Complies

Fats and fatty oils or resins

Complies

Residue on ignition

NMT 0.05 %

Consistency at 25oC (0.1 mm)

100 - 300

Testing methods as per Japanese Pharmacopoeia.

 PACKING: 170 kg Open mouth drums. 

Starting from our establishment, we have been successfully manufacturing, supplying and exporting Yellow Petrolatum JP.  We strictly follow the industry set guidelines while preparing the petrolatum so as so obtain the finest quality end product. In addition, the entire range is duly checked on several quality parameters to ensure its compliance with the international quality standards. Extensively used in cosmetic, pharmaceutical and herbal product industry, Yellow Petrolatum JP is supplied in varied packaging options.   

Features:

  • Accurate composition
  • Excellent oil retention property
  • High viscosity
  • Good lubricating property

GRADES: Regular, Surgical.

TYPICAL CHARACTERISTICS:

Translucent, odourless, when rubbed on skin and tasteless. It is soluble in Chloroform and solvent ether, but is insoluble in Alcohol and Water. It has a smooth long-fibred structure.

APPLICATION:

Petrolatums finds varied applications in ointments, pain balms, skin creams, eye ointments and special cosmetic creams in the Pharmaceutical, Cosmetic & Herbal Products Industry. Surgical grade Petrolatum is used in gauze dressings.

TYPICAL PROPERTIES:

 

Typical properties

Specification

Colour

Pale - yellow to Yellow

Solubility

Complies

Melting point

38oC - 60oC

Colour

Complies

Acidity or Alkalinity

Complies

Heavy metals

NMT 30 ppm

Arsenic

NMT 2 ppm

Sulfur compounds

Complies

Fats and fatty oils or resins

Complies

Residue on ignition

NMT 0.05 %

Consistency at 25oC (0.1 mm)

100 - 300

Testing methods as per Japanese Pharmacopoeia.

 PACKING: 170 kg Open mouth drums. 

Contact Us

Unit no. 1 'Riddhi Siddhi' Corporate Park, Sion Trombay Road, Chembur, Mumbai, Maharashtra, 400071, India
Phone :91-22-25299990/25299991/25299992/25299993