White Soft Paraffin Ph. Eur.

White Soft Paraffin Ph. Eur.
White Soft Paraffin Ph. Eur.
Product Code : 123
Product Description
White Soft Paraffin Ph. Eur.

PRODUCT DATA SHEET

PRODUCT: White Soft Paraffin Ph. Eur. [White Petroleum Jelly]

GRADES: Snow White, Ointment, Cream, High melting, Ophthalmic, Vaporatum, Fibrolatum, Surgical.

INTRODUCTION : White Soft Paraffin Ph. Eur. is an ointment-like homogenous, highly refined semi solid which conforms to European Pharmacopoeia [Ph. Eur.] specifications. It exhibits very good lubricity properties, moisture loss resistance to lotions, creams, ointments etc. and is used as a vehicle in ointments & other formulations in pharmaceutical / cosmetic industry. Our Petroleum Jellies are stable to light & oxidation and keeps good structure during processing. This product is treated for harmful polycyclic aromatic impurities and it passes the Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbon test along with other purity norms in the Pharmacopoeia and complies to all the Regulatory requirements as per the European commission. This Ph. Eur. grade material is widely used by formulators exporting to Africa and Regulatory markets in Europe.

TYPICAL CHARACTERISTICS : Translucent, odourless, when rubbed on skin and tasteless. It is soluble in Chloroform and solvent ether, but is insoluble in Alcohol and Water. It has a smooth long-fibred structure.

APPLICATION : White Soft Paraffin Ph. Eur. is widely used in a variety of formulations. Regular grade Snow White Petroleum Jelly finds varied applications in ointments, pain balms, cosmetic creams. Ointment grade Petroleum Jelly is used in skin ointments, salves, pain rubs. Cream grade Petroleum Jelly finds its application in skin creams, foot care creams. Ophthalmic Grade Petroleum Jelly is used in eye ointments, eye Applicaps & special cosmetic creams, High Melting grades are used in specific applications where a higher melting point is required. Vaporatum and Fibrolatum grades are used in high end skin creams, ointments and Vapor rub (VICKS Type) applications, because of its lustrous long fibrous structure. Surgical grades are used in gauze dressings.

TYPICAL PROPERTIES :

CHARACTERS :

Sr. no.

Characteristic

Specification

1

Colour

White to off - white

2

Appearance

Complies

3

Solubility

Complies

IDENTIFICATION :

Ref. alphabet

Identification

Specification

A

Drop point

35 °C - 70 °C

C


Complies

D

Appearance

Complies

TESTS :

Sr. no.

Test

Specification

1

Acidity or alkalinity

Complies

2

Consistency at 25 °C (0.1 mm) *

60 - 300

3

Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons

Complies

4

Sulphated ash

Not more than 0.05%

Testing methods as per European Pharmacopoeia.

This product complies as per ICH Q3C (R4) guidelines for Residual solvents.

* - Consistency can be adjusted as per customer requirement

PACKING: 170 kg Open mouth drums. 

White Soft Paraffin Ph. Eur.

PRODUCT DATA SHEET

PRODUCT: White Soft Paraffin Ph. Eur. [White Petroleum Jelly]

GRADES: Snow White, Ointment, Cream, High melting, Ophthalmic, Vaporatum, Fibrolatum, Surgical.

INTRODUCTION : White Soft Paraffin Ph. Eur. is an ointment-like homogenous, highly refined semi solid which conforms to European Pharmacopoeia [Ph. Eur.] specifications. It exhibits very good lubricity properties, moisture loss resistance to lotions, creams, ointments etc. and is used as a vehicle in ointments & other formulations in pharmaceutical / cosmetic industry. Our Petroleum Jellies are stable to light & oxidation and keeps good structure during processing. This product is treated for harmful polycyclic aromatic impurities and it passes the Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbon test along with other purity norms in the Pharmacopoeia and complies to all the Regulatory requirements as per the European commission. This Ph. Eur. grade material is widely used by formulators exporting to Africa and Regulatory markets in Europe.

TYPICAL CHARACTERISTICS : Translucent, odourless, when rubbed on skin and tasteless. It is soluble in Chloroform and solvent ether, but is insoluble in Alcohol and Water. It has a smooth long-fibred structure.

APPLICATION : White Soft Paraffin Ph. Eur. is widely used in a variety of formulations. Regular grade Snow White Petroleum Jelly finds varied applications in ointments, pain balms, cosmetic creams. Ointment grade Petroleum Jelly is used in skin ointments, salves, pain rubs. Cream grade Petroleum Jelly finds its application in skin creams, foot care creams. Ophthalmic Grade Petroleum Jelly is used in eye ointments, eye Applicaps & special cosmetic creams, High Melting grades are used in specific applications where a higher melting point is required. Vaporatum and Fibrolatum grades are used in high end skin creams, ointments and Vapor rub (VICKS Type) applications, because of its lustrous long fibrous structure. Surgical grades are used in gauze dressings.

TYPICAL PROPERTIES :

CHARACTERS :

Sr. no.

Characteristic

Specification

1

Colour

White to off - white

2

Appearance

Complies

3

Solubility

Complies

IDENTIFICATION :

Ref. alphabet

Identification

Specification

A

Drop point

35 °C - 70 °C

C


Complies

D

Appearance

Complies

TESTS :

Sr. no.

Test

Specification

1

Acidity or alkalinity

Complies

2

Consistency at 25 °C (0.1 mm) *

60 - 300

3

Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons

Complies

4

Sulphated ash

Not more than 0.05%

Testing methods as per European Pharmacopoeia.

This product complies as per ICH Q3C (R4) guidelines for Residual solvents.

* - Consistency can be adjusted as per customer requirement

PACKING: 170 kg Open mouth drums. 

Contact Us

Unit no. 1 'Riddhi Siddhi' Corporate Park, Sion Trombay Road, Chembur, Mumbai, Maharashtra, 400071, India
Phone :91-22-25299990/25299991/25299992/25299993