Beeswax IP

Beeswax IP
Beeswax IP
Product Code : 03
Product Description

Driven by expertise of our workforce we are able to manufacture, sup[ply and export Beeswax IP. The offered product is extracted employing natural process without using any chemical additives. Comprehensively used in pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries, the wax is subjected to various tests to ensure its compliance with the pharmacopoeial specifications. The offered Beeswax IP is supplied to different parts of the world in the time-bound manner to meet the needs of our global customers.

Features:

  • Pure composition
  • Long shelf life
  • High consistency
  • Free from impurities

Other details:                                                            

INTRODUCTION: Beeswax is a natural wax made in the bee hive of honey bees of the genus Apis. It comprises mainly of esters of fatty acids and various long chain alcohols. The pharmaceutical grade Beeswax are pale yellow, highly refined waxes and conform to various Pharmacopoeial specifications.

APPLICATION: Bees Wax finds varied applications in pharmaceutical industry viz. ointments, balms, soft-gel, creams & in cosmetic industry viz. Creams, lip jellies, pomades, lipsticks etc. Beeswax is frequently used as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, skin-conditioning agent in ointments and creams, emulsifying surfactant, thickening agent and/or a non-aqueous viscosity-increasing agent (aka humectant). Extraordinarily emollient, safe for soothing and softening, beeswax helps the skin retain moisture. Beeswax works particularly well in balms, where it is extremely effective on small areas, forming a protective barrier especially on dry skin areas. Other applications include textiles, FMCG products, plastics, furniture polish, candle industry, moulding industry, casting industry, processed food industry, coatings, specialty chemicals.

TYPICAL PROPERTIES:

 

Typical properties

Specification

White Beeswax IP

Yellow Beeswax IP

Colour

Yellowish white - pale yellow

Yellow - light brown

Solubility

Complies

Complies

Melting range

61oC – 65oC

61oC - 65oC

Acid value

5 - 15

5 - 15

Ester value

75 - 95

75 - 95

Ratio number

5 - 19

5 - 19

Saponification value

87 - 104

87 - 104

Fats, fatty acids, Japan wax and resins

Complies

Complies

Ceresin, paraffin and other waxes

Complies

Complies

Glycerin and other polyhydric alcohols

Complies

Complies

Testing methods as per Indian Pharmacopoeia.

PACKING: 25 kg Cartons. 

Driven by expertise of our workforce we are able to manufacture, sup[ply and export Beeswax IP. The offered product is extracted employing natural process without using any chemical additives. Comprehensively used in pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries, the wax is subjected to various tests to ensure its compliance with the pharmacopoeial specifications. The offered Beeswax IP is supplied to different parts of the world in the time-bound manner to meet the needs of our global customers.

Features:

  • Pure composition
  • Long shelf life
  • High consistency
  • Free from impurities

Other details:                                                            

INTRODUCTION: Beeswax is a natural wax made in the bee hive of honey bees of the genus Apis. It comprises mainly of esters of fatty acids and various long chain alcohols. The pharmaceutical grade Beeswax are pale yellow, highly refined waxes and conform to various Pharmacopoeial specifications.

APPLICATION: Bees Wax finds varied applications in pharmaceutical industry viz. ointments, balms, soft-gel, creams & in cosmetic industry viz. Creams, lip jellies, pomades, lipsticks etc. Beeswax is frequently used as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, skin-conditioning agent in ointments and creams, emulsifying surfactant, thickening agent and/or a non-aqueous viscosity-increasing agent (aka humectant). Extraordinarily emollient, safe for soothing and softening, beeswax helps the skin retain moisture. Beeswax works particularly well in balms, where it is extremely effective on small areas, forming a protective barrier especially on dry skin areas. Other applications include textiles, FMCG products, plastics, furniture polish, candle industry, moulding industry, casting industry, processed food industry, coatings, specialty chemicals.

TYPICAL PROPERTIES:

 

Typical properties

Specification

White Beeswax IP

Yellow Beeswax IP

Colour

Yellowish white - pale yellow

Yellow - light brown

Solubility

Complies

Complies

Melting range

61oC – 65oC

61oC - 65oC

Acid value

5 - 15

5 - 15

Ester value

75 - 95

75 - 95

Ratio number

5 - 19

5 - 19

Saponification value

87 - 104

87 - 104

Fats, fatty acids, Japan wax and resins

Complies

Complies

Ceresin, paraffin and other waxes

Complies

Complies

Glycerin and other polyhydric alcohols

Complies

Complies

Testing methods as per Indian Pharmacopoeia.

PACKING: 25 kg Cartons. 

Contact Us

Unit no. 1 'Riddhi Siddhi' Corporate Park, Sion Trombay Road, Chembur, Mumbai, Maharashtra, 400071, India
Phone :91-22-25299990/25299991/25299992/25299993