home

White Petrolatum USP

home
White Petrolatum USP
White Petrolatum USP
Price And Quantity
  • Kilograms/Kilograms
  • 170
  • Kilograms/Kilograms
  • 65-
  • 65.00-
Product Specifications
  • ‎0.9 g/cm3 Gram per cubic meter (g/m3)
  • 4T6H12BN9U
  • White Petrolatum USP
  • White Soft Paraffin
  • 48-60 deg C
  • 8009-03-8
  • 80 %
  • Fully Refined
  • White
  • Wax
  • Oinments, Pain Balms, Cosmetics/Medicinal Creams
Product Description

In order to maintain the trust of our customers, we are persistently indulged in manufacturing, supplying and exporting White Petrolatum USP. Owing to the excellent lubricating property and resistance to moisture loss, our products are extensively used as a general purpose lubricating agent and in formulations of variety of creams and lotions. In addition, these does not decompose on exposure to light and maintain their consistency while undergoing processing. In order to serve the requirements of our large customer base in the most effective manner, White Petrolatum USP is supplied within the postulated time frame.


Features of White Petrolatum USP:

  • Smooth long-fibred structure
  • Tasteless
  • Odorless
  • Superior oil binding capacity.
  • Higher viscosity

Other details 

GRADES: Snow White, Ointment, Cream, High melting, Ophthalmic, Vaporatum, Fibrolatum, Surgical.


TYPICAL CHARACTERISTICS: Translucent, when rubbed on skin. It is soluble in Chloroform and solvent ether, but is insoluble in Alcohol and Water.

 

APPLICATION: White Petrolatum USP is widely used in a variety of formulations. Regular grade Snow White Petrolatum finds varied applications in ointments, pain balms, cosmetic creams. Ointment grade Petrolatum is used in skin ointments, salves, pain rubs. Cream grade Petrolatum finds its application in skin creams, foot care creams. Ophthalmic Grade Petrolatum is used in eye ointments, eye Applicaps & special cosmetic creams, High Melting grades are used in specific applications where a higher melting point is required. Vaporatum and Fibrolatum grades are used in high end skin creams, ointments and Vapor rub (VICKS Type) applications, because of its lustrous long fibrous structure. Surgical grades are used in gauze dressings.

 

TYPICAL PROPERTIES:

IMPURITIES:

Type of impurity

Specification

Residue on ignition

Not more than 0.05%

Foreign organic matter

Complies

Organic acids

Complies

SPECIFIC TESTS:

Test

Specification

Appearance

Complies

Colour

Complies

Specific gravity at 60 degree centigrade

0.815 - 0.880

Melting range

38 degree centigrade - 60 degree centigrade

Consistency at 25 degree centigrade (0.1 mm) *

100 - 300

Alkalinity

Complies

Acidity

Complies

Fixed oils, fats and rosin

Complies

Testing methods as per United States Pharmacopoeia.

This product complies as per ICH Q3C (R4) guidelines and USP <467> for Residual solvents.

Consistency can be adjusted as per customer requirement

PACKING: 170 kg Open mouth drums.

Trade Information
  • Nhava Sheva
  • Cash Against Delivery (CAD), Cash on Delivery (COD), Cash Advance (CA), Cash in Advance (CID), Cheque, Days after Acceptance (DA), Delivery Point (DP), Letter of Credit (L/C), Letter of Credit at Sight (Sight L/C), Telegraphic Transfer (T/T), Western Union, Paypal
  • 30000 Per Year
  • 10 Days
  • Yes
  • Free samples are available
  • 50, 170, 175,190 and 195 KG Metal and Plastic Drums, Tanker Loads.
  • Asia, Australia, Central America, North America, South America, Eastern Europe, Western Europe, Middle East, Africa
  • All India
  • REACH, ISO, FDA, GMP and Halal certifications
    Related Products
    White Petrolatum JP








    Send Inquiry
    White Beeswax








    Send Inquiry
    White Soft Paraffin Ph. Eur.








    Send Inquiry
    Vaselinum Flavum








    Send Inquiry
    Vaseline Blanche








    Send Inquiry
    Blond Petrolatum








    Send Inquiry
    right arrow
    left arrow
    Contact Us

    Unit no 1 Riddhi Siddhi Corporate Park, Sion Trombay Road, Chembur  Mumbai  Maharashtra  India  +918037301702
    Phone :+918037301702